Skip to content

COURTS IN NIGERIA

CURRENT SUPREME COURT JUSTICES

1


HON. JUSTICE IBRAHIM TANKO MUHAMMAD, GCON

2

HON. JUSTICE MARY UKAEGO PETER-ODILI, CFR

3

HON. JUSTICE OLUKAYODE ARIWOOLA

4

HON. JUSTICE MUSA DATTIJO MUHAMMAD

5

HON. JUSTICE KUDIRAT KEKERE-EKUN

6

HON. JUSTICE CHIMA CENTUS NWEZE

7

HON. MR. JUSTICE JOHN INYANG OKORO

8

HON. JUSTICE AMINA ADAMU AUGIE, COON

9

HON. JUSTICE EJEMBI EKO

10

HON. JUSTICE PAUL ADAMU GALINJE

11

HON. JUSTICE UWANI MUSA ABBA AJI

12

HON. JUSTICE LAWAL GARBA

13

HON. JUSTICE HELEN M. OGUNWUMIJU

14

HOR JUSTICE ABDU ABOKI

15

HON. JUSTICE I. M. M. SAULAWA

16

HON. MR. JUSTICE ADAMU JAURO

17

HON. JUSTICE SAMUEL C. OSEJI

18

HON. JUSTICE TIJANI ABUBAKAR

19

HON. JUSTICE EMMANUEL A. AGIM


CURRENT CHIEF JUSTICE OF NIGERIA


PAST CHIEF JUSTICES OF NIGERIA

1. The Hon. Justice John Varity KE – 1946-1954

2. The Hon. Justice Sir. John Foster Sutton – 1954 1958

3. The Hon. Justice Sir. Adetokubo Ademola CFR, KBE, PC – 1958 – 1971

4. The Hon. Justice (Dr.) Teslim Elias, CFR, NNMA, GCON – 1972 -1975

5. The Hon. Justice Sir. Darnley Alexander, GCON, CBE -1975 -1979

6. The Hon. Justice Atanda Fatai Williams, GCFR, CBE – 1975 – 1979

7. The Hon. Justice G. S. Sowemimo, CON, GCON 1973 -1985

8. The Hon. Justice Ayo Gabriel Irikefe, OFR, CON, GCON 1985 -1987

9. The Hon. Justice Mohammed Bello, CON, GCON -1987 – 1995

10. The Hon. Justice Mohammed Lawal Uwais, OON, GCON – 1995-2006

11. The Hon. Justice S. M.A. Belgore, CON, GCON -2006 – 2007

12. The Hon. Justice ldris Legbo Kutigi, CON, GCON – 2009-2009

13. The Hon. Justice Alloysius lyorgyer Katsina-Alu, CON, GCON, 2010-2011

14. The Hon. Justice Dahiru Musdapher, CON, CRF, FNIALS, GCON, 2010-2011

15. The Hon. Justice Aloma Mariam Mukhtar, GCON 2012-2014

16. The Hon. Justice Mahmud Mohammed, GCON, 2014 -2016

17. The Hon. Justice Walter S. Nkanu Onnoghen, GCON, 2017- January, 2019.


Aliyu Ibrahim Esq Chief Registrar

Hafizu Isah Deputy Chief Registrar


AD

ABUJA DIVISION

Hon Justice A. D. Yahaya

Hon Justice Moore A. A. Adumein JCA

Hon Justice Uchechukwu Onyemenam CA

Hon Justice Stephen Jonah Adah JCA

Hon Justice Peter Olabisilge jCA

Hon Justice O. E. Williams – Dawudu JCA

Hon Justice Muhammad Mustapha JCA

Hon Justice Bature Isah Gafai CA

Hon Justice Danlami Zama Sanchi JCA

Hon Justice Amadi Kenneth Ikechukwu CA


ADDRESS & ADMIN


Ahmad Sa’ad Deputy Chief Registrar

LD

LAGOS DIVISION

Hon Justice I. S. Ikyegh

Hon Justice Obande F Ogbuinya (Con) PJCA

Hon Justice Obietanbara O. Daniel Kalio JCA

Hon Justice Onyekachi A Otisi JCA

Hon Justice A. S. Umar JCA

Hon Justice A. M. Bayero JCA

Hon Justice Muhammad lbrahim Sirajo JCA

Hon Justice Banjoko A. A. Ibironke JCA

Rasheedat Rasheed JCA


ADMIN

Deputy Chief Registrar


ADDRESS

Old Supreme Court Complex near Lagos State

High Court, Lagos Tel: 01-20O0491

ID

IBADAN DIVISION

Hon Justice Jimi Olukayode Bada PJCA

Hon Justice Ugochukwu A. Ogakwu JCA

Hon Justice F. A. Ojo JCA

Hon Justice Waziri Abdul-Azeez JCA

Hon Justice Abba Bello Muhammad JCA


ADMIN

Hassan Suleiman Hamida

Deputy Chief Registrar


ADDRESS

lyanganku Quarters, G.R.A 749, 1badan

Tel: 02-2318411-2, 315068

KD

KADUNA DIVISION

Hon Justice R. Chikwe Agbo PJCA

Hon Justice Fatima O. Akinbami JCA

Hon Justice A. M. Talba JCA

Hon Justice Peter Oyinkenimiemi Affen JCA


ADMIN.

Aminu lbrahim

Deputy Chief Registrar


ADDRESS

Ali Akilu Road (NDA Junction) Kawo, Kaduna

KD

KANO DIVISION

Hon Justice Hussein Mukhtar PJCA

Hon Justice Habeeb Adewale Abiru JCA

Hon Justice A. M. Lamido JCA

Hon Justice Usman A. Musale JCA


Deputy Chief Registrar


ED

ENUGU DIVISION

Hon Justice A. O. Belgore JCA

Hon Justice Ita G. Mbaba JCA

Hon Justice O. K. Oyewole JCA

Hon Justice Sybil Onyeji Nwaka Gbagi


ADMIN

Muhammad Sambo Umar

Deputy Chief Registrar


ADDRESS

Independence Layout, P.M.B. 1416, Enugu

Tel: 042-453898, 459999 PJCA

BD

BENIN DIVISION

Hon Justice O. F. Omoleye JCA

Biobele A. Geogewill JCA

Hon Justice F. Eziakpono Oho


Stephen Rotimi Akinyele

Deputy Chief Registrar


Court of Appeal, Court Complex,

Auchi Road

ID

ILORIN DIVISION

Hon Justice U. I. Ndukwe Anyanwu JCA

Hon Justice lbrahim S. Bdliya JCA

Hon Justice M. O. Bolaji – Yusuf


Polycarp U. Nwachukwu

Deputy Chief Registrar


Along Geri Alimi Road, Ilorin

Tel: 031-223160

MD

MAKURDI DIVISION

Hon Justice I. I. Agube PJCA

Hon Justice Ifeoma Jumbo Ofo JCA

Hon Justice Yargata Nimpar JCA


Emmanuel Ugoh

Deputy Chief Registrar


P.M.B 102262, Atoshi Close, Off Ibrahim Kashin Road Old G.R.A Makurdi Benue State

JD

JOS DIVISION

Hon Justice A. G. Mshella PJCA

Hon Justice Mudashiru N. Oniyangi JCA

Hon Justice Bolokuoromo M. Ugo JCA

Hon Justice Olasumbo O. Goodluck JCA


Bubaram Rukayat Umar

Deputy Chief Registrar


P.M.B 2728, Kano Road, Near Challenge Bookshop, Jos. Tel: 073 453734

YD

YOLA DIVISION

Hon Justice C. N. Uwa JCA

Hon Justice Bitrus G. Sanga JCA

Hon Justice Jamilu Y Tukur


Musa Yusuf

Deputy Chief Registrar


Justice Buba Ardo Road, Jimeta Yola, Adamawa State.

AD

AWKA DIVISION

Hon Justice C. E. Nwosu Iheme PJCA

Hon Justice Isaiah Olufemi Akeju JCA

Hon Justice P. A. Mahmoud JCA


Deputy Chief Registrar


OD

OWERRI DIVISION

Hon Justice A. O. Lokulo- -Sodipe PJCA

Hon Justice O. A. Adefope – Okojie JCA

Hon Justice Amina Audi Wambai JCA

Hon Justice Jauro Ibrahim Wakili JCA


Abooh Fred Chibibioke

Deputy Chief Registrar


P.M.B 1622, Okigwe Road Owerri

GD

GOMBE DIVISION

Hon Justice J. H. Sankey PJCA

Hon Justice Tunde O. Awotoye JCA

Hon Justice Ebiowei Tobi JCA


Deputy Chief Registrar


AD

AKURE DIVISION

Hon Justice Rita N. Penu PJCA

Hon Justice Hamma Akawu Barka JCA

Hon Justice J. G. Abundaga JCA

Hon Justice Yusuf Alhaji Bashir JCA


H. T. Kawu

Deputy Chief Registrar


Federal High Court, Igbakoro Road Alabaka, Akure, Ondo State

KD

KITI DIVISION

Hon Justice T N. Orji – Aladua JCA

Hon Justice I. A. andenyagtso JCA

Hon Justice B, B, Aliyu


Fidelia I. Nwobia

Deputy Chief Registrar


Federal High Court Opposite Fajuji l’ark, Ado Ekiti, Ekiti State

PD

PORT-HARCOURT DIVISION

Hon Justice Haruma Simon Tsammani CA

Hon Justice Tani Yusut Hassan JCA

Hon Justice P. O, Elechi JCA

Hon Justice Ridwan M. Abdullahi JCA

Hon Justice G. O. Kolawole JCA

Hon Justice Mohammed Lawal Abubakar JCA

Hon Justice O. A. Adegbehingbe


Ibrahim Abubakar

Deputy Chief Registrar


Maude 13, Moscow Road, l’ort Harcourt

Tel: 084-232131

SD

SOKOTO DIVISION

Hon Justice Ali A. B. Gumel JCA

Hon Justice Saidu Tanko Hussein JCA

Hon Justice M. B. Idris

Hon Justice Kadi Mohammed Danjuma

Abubakar Fatima Ahmed PJCA


Deputy Chief Registrar


Sultan Bello Road, Sokoto State.

ASABA DIVISION

Hon Justice Mohammed A. Danjuma JCA

Hon Justice Joseph E. Ekanem JCA

Hon Justice A. O. Obaseki – Adejumo

Hon Justice Hassan Muslim Sule